2014 Workshop Schedule

 

DAY 1 SUNDAY EVENING: WELCOME!

5:30 PM

DINNER AND WELCOME – Tom Meade, Northwestern University

Noyes Café, 828 Noyes Street, Evanston, IL

 

Meet at Homestead at 5:00 PM to pick up badges and walk there

 

 

7:30

      

8:00

Evening Sessions: Chambers Auditorium

 

Introductions

 

Introduction to Learning Object (LO) design using Understanding by Design –
Adam Johnson, Harvey Mudd College

 

Small group sharing of learning object ideas

 

DAY 2 MONDAY:        GETTING TO KNOW VIPEr; UNDERSTANDING LEARNING OBJECTS (LOs); INTRODUCTION TO BIOINORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 

 

8:30 AM

 

 

9:00 AM

 

 

9:45

 

10:45

 

11

 

 

Morning Sessions: Chambers Auditorium

 

Daily Preview, Getting everyone connected to technology – Hilary Eppley, DePauw

 

 

Advanced VIPEr User Training – Copyrights, Commenting, and Collections, Oh My!  – Eppley

 

Assessment, Please bring ideas to share – Jeff Raker, University of South Florida

 

BREAK

 

Time to work on Individual Learning Objects, Chambers group room

12:00

LUNCH by ??  Chambers group room

 

 

1:00 PM

 

 

 

2:00

 

 

 

3:00

 

3:15

 

 

3:45

 

5:00

Afternoon Sessions:  Chambers Auditorium

 

Back to Grad School Session 1 (B2GS1) - whirlwind review of bioinorganic chemistry using learning objects. – Betsy Jamieson, Smith College

 

 

B2GS1 continued (Techniques:  CEST, CV, CD, EPR, XAS, 2D-NMR)  Sheila Smith, University of Michigan Dearborn

 

 

BREAK

 

How to post a learning object – Adam Johnson, Harvey Mudd College

 

 

Time to work on Individual Learning Objects, Chambers group room

 

Homework for you and your group - suggestions for successful preparation for ask the expert

 

DINNER on your own

HW

Post your learning object to VIPEr

All Participants read Meade and Morrow and Lehnert papers and complete Lehnert reading guide questions. Meade and Morrow groups should meet and prepare preliminary questions for talk/literature discussions.
The Library Meeting Room at the Homestead is available from 7-11 PM.

 

DAY 3 TUESDAY:       TEACHING INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 

 

8:30 AM

 

8:35

 

 

 

9:20

 

10:20

 

10:35

 

 

11:15

Morning Sessions: Chambers Auditorium

 

Daily Preview – Eppley

 

What do we teach in inorganic chemistry, how do we teach it, and how do we know our students are learning? A discussion of our courses and syllabi – Nancy Williams, Keck Science Dept, the Claremont Colleges

 

Teaching a learning object – literature discussions – Jamieson & Smith

 

BREAK

 

Participant exploration of VIPEr for LOs to use. Participants create a collaborative Google Doc of LOs to try in their classrooms – Hilary Eppley, DePauw University

 

Working and posting individual learning objects - individual work – Chambers group room

 

12:00

LUNCH on your own

 

 

1:30 PM

 

1:40

 

 

2:25

 

 

 

3:10

 

3:25

 

3:45

 

3:55

 

 

4:40

Afternoon Sessions: Technological Institute room L361

 

Introduction – Smith

 

B2GS 2 – Professor Tom Meade, Northwestern University
Modulating Transcription in Development and Cancer: Targeted Cobalt-DNA Conjugates for the Inhibition of Zinc-Finger Transcription factors

 

Questions/discussion with Professor Meade and brainstorming in the large group about the kinds of LOs (in-class exercise, problem set question, 5-slides about, etc.) that can be developed from the talk

 

BREAK

 

Group Picture

 

Introduction – Johnson


B2GS 3 – Professor Janet Morrow, SUNY Buffalo
Fe(II), Co(II) and Ni(II) complexes as redox or pH activated MRI contrast agents

 

Questions/discussion with Professor Morrow and brainstorming in the large group about the kinds of LOs that can be developed from the talk

5:00 PM

Hike along the lake and geocaching activity

 

DINNER on your own

HW

Read O’Halloran and Jones papers associated with the expert talks. O’Halloran and Jones groups should meet and prepare preliminary questions for talk/literature discussions.

The Library room at the Homestead is available from 7-11 PM.

 

 

DAY 4 WEDNESDAY: DEVELOPING LEARNING OBJECTS FROM EXPERT PRESENTATIONS

 

 

8:30 AM

 

8:35

 

8:45

 

 

9:30

 

 

10:15

 

10:30

 

10:45

 

 

 

11:30

 

Morning Sessions: Technological Institute room M152

 

Daily Preview – Eppley

 

Introduction – Williams

 

B2GS 5 – Professor Anne Jones, Arizona State University
Modeling Biological Reactivity with Designer Peptides: Maturation of a Cobalt Metallocenter with Implications for Nitrile Hydratase

 

Questions/discussion with Professor Jones and brainstorming in the large group about the kinds of LOs that can be developed from the talk

 

BREAK

 

Make your way back to Chambers Auditorium

 

Technology tools for teaching - collaboration (Google Docs / LMS wikis and forums / Skype / Google Sites) & gadgets (Livescribe pens / SmartBoards / Clickers / smart phones) – Johnson

 

Opportunities and challenges for teaching LOs at your institution. What can we learn from one another? – Eppley  

 

 

12:00

LUNCH by Panera in Chambers group room

 

 

 

 

1:00 PM

 

 

3:00

 

3:15

 

3:45

Afternoon Sessions: Jones – CAMI Conference Room, Silverman Suite 1529, Meade – Silverman 2-510, Morrow – Silverman 1-510, O'Halloran – Silverman 4-510 (Group Work)

 

Groups work together to do initial development of LOs and prepare questions for dinner with your speaker.

 

BREAK

 

Tour of the Life Processes Institute and/or other Northwestern Chemistry facilities?

 

Continue working with your group

6:00 PM

DINNER WITH THE SPEAKERS

HW

Continued development of LOs (groups may arrange to meet)
The Library Room at Homestead is available from 8-11 PM.

 

 

DAY 5 THURSDAY:     DEVELOPING AND POSTING YOUR NEW BIOINORGANIC LEARNING OBJECTS

9 AM

9:05

9:15

 

 

 

10:00

 

 

10:45

 

11:00

Morning Session 1:  Pancoe Hall Auditorium

 

Daily Preview – Eppley

 

Introduction – Jamieson

 

B2GS 4 – Professor Tom O’Halloran, Northwestern University

Bioinorganic applications of coordination chemistry mechanisms controlling the cellular metal economy

 

Questions/discussion with Professor O’Halloran and brainstorming in the large group about the kinds of LOs that can be developed from the talk

 

BREAK

 

Morning Session 2: Jones – CAMI Conference Room, Silverman Suite 1529, Meade – Silverman 1-510, Morrow – Silverman 3-510, O'Halloran – Silverman 4-510 (Group Work)

 

Small group work – Continued development of one LO (any type) from expert talk and one LO (literature discussion) from expert paper. Begin posting LOs to VIPEr.

 

 

12:00

LUNCH on your own

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM

 

3:00

 

4:00

Afternoon Sessions: Jones – CAMI Conference Room, Silverman Suite 1529, Meade – Silverman 1-510, Morrow – Silverman 3-510, O'Halloran – Silverman 4-510 (Group Work)

 

Small group work – Finish up group LOs and post to VIPEr

 

BREAK – Special snack trip!

 

Small group work continued

6:00 PM

GROUP DINNER

Mt. Everest Restaurant, 630 Church St, Evanston, IL

HW

Leadership team will “approve” as many of the new LOs as possible!
Workshop evaluations
The Library Room at the Homestead is available from 8-11 PM.

 

 

DAY 6 FRIDAY:           WRAP-UP DAY

 

 

9:00 AM

 

9:05

 

9:45

 

 

 

10:30

 

11:00

Morning Sessions: Chambers Auditorium

 

Daily Preview – Eppley

 

Introduction to the Workshop LOs

 

How is bioinorganic taught in the undergraduate classroom and how will you approach it? Picking new bioinorganic LOs to test next semester.  Personal action/teaching plans. – Sheila Smith, University of Michigan Dearborn

 

Workshop evaluations

 

Where do we go from here? VIPEr development ideas (what new features would be useful?). Thoughts about other aspects of IONiC – Leadership Team

11:30

LUNCH – on your own (join those of us with late departures for lunch)